[ register ]   user:    pass:   

PrenticeNet

all things Prentice/Prentiss/Prentis/Prentys/...

Edwin Prentice of Grafton, Worcester, MA


Edwin Prentice, Grafton, Worcester, MA
By Linus Joseph Dewald Jr., Editor
Spring 1999 and Revised 22 Sep 2008

Update of 22 Sep 2008: Edwin Prentice is the son of Daniel Prentice and Letitia Ryder. Edwin is #91.1 in our Henry Prentice eBook. That eBook now replaces this article.

1. Edwin Prentice, according to the MA IGI, was born 1 Dec 1806, Grafton, Worcester, MA and, says the MA IGA, is the son of Daniel Prentice and Letitia Ryder. He appears in the 1850 census in Grafton, Worcester Co., MA with his wife and family.

He m. Elvira W., b. c. 1812, MA. Known children (census and MA IGI):

  1. Charles Prentice, b. 18 Feb 1833, Grafton. He may, or may not, be the Charles Prentice shown in the 1880 Melrose, Middlesex Co., MA census as b. c. 1833 with his wife, Emilie, b. c. 1835, MA, and children:
    1. Ruth S. Prentice, b. c. 1862, MA and at home in 1880.
    2. Elizabeth/Lizzie W. Prentice, b. c. 1866, MA and at home in 1880.
  2. John Edwin Prentice, b. 17 Feb 1835, Grafton. He is probably the John E. Prentice, Painter, who appears in the Worcester, Worcester Co., MA census with his wife, Ellen A., b. c. 1835, MA. No children are shown.
  3. Henry Prentice, b. 7 Dec 1836, Grafton. He is probably the Henry in 1880 Worcester, Worc., MA census with wife, Elizabeth & children:
    1. William Prentice (1868),
    2. Ada Prentice (1870),
    3. Ida Prentice (1870),
    4. George Prentice (1873)
    5. Nellie Prentice (1873).
  4. Ann Elizabeth Prentice, b. 4 Aug 1838, Grafton.
  5. Emily Gordon Prentice, b. 25 Oct 1842, Grafton.
  6. Freeman Mason Prentice, b. 18 Jan 1845, Grafton and d. 1901, Gafton. He appears in the 1880 Grafton census with his wife, Jennie, and his son:
    1. Edwin Prentice, b. 1867, Grafton and d. 1900, Grafton. He married Nellie Loftus, b 1874 and d. 1900, Grafton. Children:
      • Ralph E. Prentice, b. 1899 and d. 1902, Grafton.
  7. Marian W. Prentice, b. 29 Mar 1847, Grafton.
  8. Susan W. Prentice, b. 20 Sep 1848, Grafton.

Who are Edwin Prentice's Parents?

Edwin appears to have erroneously been called "Edward" (77/91ii), son of Daniel and Letitia in Binney's 1883 edition. If so, he may be the Edwin who married Eunice at an unknown date.

There is, however, a chance that Edwin may be Edwin (118/162), son of Tartius Prentice, but Binney seems to indicate Tartius' son, Edwin, was born after 1820 which would seem to make him almost too young to be the father of John Edwin Prentice (119/162i), named by Binney as his son and as born 17 Feb 1735.

John Edwin Prentice appears to be the same person shown in the 1850 Grafton census as the son of an Edwin Prentice born c. 1807, and that c. 1807 date is more consistent with Edwin being the son of Daniel and Letitia.

Correspondence:   If you have any information about the folks mentioned in this article, please send your information to us at the Prentice Newsletter. Be sure to give the full title and date of this article in the Subject line of the email.

Caution: If you don't use the above email link, your email to us may be deleted as spam by our email filter.


 
This page is maintained by PrenticeNet.
Comments:  Only registered members can add comments or contact contributors. (Register now?)
No comments on this page.
  Browse   Search  
Current visitors: 61
 

Based on your "USER AGENT" string, we have decided that you have an older browser, are a mobile device, or are a robot. Because of this you have been provided a limited functionality version of PrenticeNet. If this assumption is incorrect, please contact us and provide your user agent string.

USER_AGENT: CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)